UK Wide Managed Vehicle Deliveries

Take the hassle out of your vehicle logistics

01844 867220

Get a Quote

Complete our online quote form and we'll send you a guide price for moving your vehicle/s.

Submit Quote Request

Contact Our Team

We're here to help with all enquiries, business or personal. Send an email or call us.

Make an Enquiry

Customer Login

Existing Shift A Car customers can login here to access live tracking of their vehicle movements.

login

 

Privacy Policy

Shift A Car is committed to respecting your privacy. We wish to provide a safe, secure user experience and will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you submit to us will only be used for the purpose of facilitating car transport quotes from registered Shift A Car 'transport companies'.

By visiting our site and entering your details, you are accepting the practices described in full in our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use for the website www.shiftacar.com

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this web site, please contact us.

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Shift A Car Limited. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our Data Controller Mark Handley at gdpr@shiftacar.com . Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the new GDPR regulations from the 25 th May 2018.

Information collected

We collect information from those who:

  • Submit our online enquiry forms
  • Make a purchase or transact through our website or over the telephone
  • Email us on any of our company email addresses

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected for the purposes of:

  • Completing a transaction arrange by you or a representative 3rd party that you have authorised
  • Providing information about products and services
  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests

Your Details and How We Use Them

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you, including those you have requested. If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, have your details removed from our database or would like to change the channels (such as email, SMS or post) that we use to contact you, please contact us at gdpr@shiftacar.com.

Any personal details you provide on this website will be sent only to the relevant person at Shift A Car and used to process your requirement. Any details we hold in our website’s database is stored securely and deleted when we deem it no longer relevant.

Disclosures

We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent to the following:

  • Business partners;
  • Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf;
  • Successors in title to our business.

We will not sell or disclose your details to any 3 rd party for the purpose of marketing, market research, or any purpose other than in direct relation with your enquiry or order.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please email our designated Data Controller – Mark Handley at gdpr@shiftacar.com . Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request and can take up to 40 days to be deliver the requested information. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure ongoing compliance with the GDPR legislation.

Removal of online data

In order to minimise risk from a data breach, from time to time we delete data stored on our website that is no longer required to process enquiries or orders.

Working with 3rd Parties

Naturally, customers submitting Quotation Request provide details such as: name, address, telephone number, email address, organisation name, etc, and do so knowing that such information is required to be forwarded to 3rd party UK transport companies to obtain quotations. These 3rd parties will only receive data expressly connected to obtaining a quotation.

Web Log Files

Like most web sites today, Shift A Car may use log files that record information such as Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and page navigation. We gather this information to simply track web site visitor movement in the aggregate, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. Our goal in gathering this information is to learn how our customers and visitors are using our service to improve our service. IP addresses that are recorded by our log files are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Protecting personal information

Shift A Car takes every precaution to protect your information. When you submit information via our web site, your information is protected both online and off-line.

Newsletters

Shift A Car may send Newsletters or Service Updates to visitors and customers. You may choose to unsubscribe at any time and unsubscribe information will be located at the bottom of each Newsletter.

Complying with the judicial or legal system

Although Shift A Car makes every effort to preserve privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our organisation. Shift A Car is governed by the Laws of England and Wales.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Should we find it necessary or appropriate to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to the Shift A Car 'Privacy' page and associated links so that visitors and members are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances. Should we wish to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users accordingly.

About Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file that’s stored on your computer, tablet or phone when you visit a website. Some cookies are deleted when you close down your browser. These are known as session cookies. Others remain on your device until they expire or you delete them from your cache. These are known as persistent cookies and enable us to remember things about you as a returning visitor. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Alternatively, you can search the internet for other independent information on cookies.

Are you happy for us to use cookies?

Some features that are designed to give you a better online experience only work if we use cookies. We assume that by continuing to browse our site you are happy for us to use cookies.

"Take the hassle out of your vehicle logistics"

Our team are here to manage your vehicle deliveries from end-to-end. Your business will receive a bespoke service from Shift A Car, and if you contact us we'll be happy to put together a proposal showing exactly how we can save your business time and money.

Discuss your requirements with our friendly team today on 01844 867 220

Like a concierge service for all your vehicles

The team at Shift A Car take care of your every need from start to finish. Vehicle inspections, time slots for collection and delivery, GPS tracking, and the most experienced drivers and transport companies.